Public Calendar

Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
  • Sunday, Aug 12
    • International Youth Day
    Wednesday, Aug 15
    • Primary: Ice-Cream Social/ New Family Orientation 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMSPAH
    • Primary: Meet the Teacher Night 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMJingshan Campus
    • Secondary Meet the teacher night 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMBayside
    Thursday, Aug 16
    • Day 1
    • First Day of School
    Friday, Aug 17
    • Day 2
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

      Welcome back!

      by Mrs. Kuemmerlin / Mr. Kanabar

    Monday, Aug 20
    • Day 3
    Tuesday, Aug 21
    • Day 4
    Wednesday, Aug 22
    • Day 5
    Thursday, Aug 23
    • Day 6
    • Primary: G4 & FBP iPad Parent Information Session
    Friday, Aug 24
    • Day 7
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

      Welcome back!

      by Ms. Cedo / Mr. Kanabar

    Monday, Aug 27
    • Day 8
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    Tuesday, Aug 28
    • Day 1
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: EAL Parent Presentation 8:30 AMGecko Theater
    • Grade 12 Parent Night 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMBayside
    Wednesday, Aug 29
    • Day 2
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: G4 & FBP iPad Parent Information Session
    Thursday, Aug 30
    • Day 3
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: Drama Club Audition 3:15 PM to 4:30 PM
    Friday, Aug 31
    • Day 4
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

      Presented by 5A Kristin Terrell

    • PSA Launch 9:00 AMGecko Theater
  • Monday, Sep 3
    • Day 5
    • HS-SISAC Volleyball BASIS @ SIS BASIS
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    Tuesday, Sep 4
    • Day 6
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    Wednesday, Sep 5
    • Day 7
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    Thursday, Sep 6
    • Day 8
    • MS Beach retreat
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Senior overnight @ Beach
    • Primary: Chinese Language Presentation 2:15 PMGecko Theater
    Friday, Sep 7
    • Day 1
    • HS Beach Retreat
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMSPAH

      Presented by G1 students

    Saturday, Sep 8
    • HS Stuco Retreat Bayside
    Monday, Sep 10
    • Day 2
    • HS-SISAC Volleyball SIS @ GOS GOS
    • MS-SISAC Football GOS @ SIS
    • Tri. 1 ASA Starts
    Tuesday, Sep 11
    • Day 3
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • Primary: Hearing Test
    Wednesday, Sep 12
    • Day 4
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • Primary: Hearing Test
    Thursday, Sep 13
    • Day 5
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • MS-SISAC Football ISNS @ SIS SIS Shenzhen Bay
    • Primary: Hearing Test
    • Primary: MAP Info Parent Session 8:15 AMGecko Theater
    Friday, Sep 14
    • Day 6
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • Primary: Hearing Test
    • Primary: PSA Popcorn
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMSPAH

      Peace Day

    Saturday, Sep 15
    • HS-PRC Boys Volleyball Exchange @ CIS CIS
    • HS-PRC Girls Volleyball Exchange @ ISNS ISNS
    • MS-PRC Boys Football Exchange @ ISD ISD
    • MS-PRC Girls Football Exchange @ AISG AISG
    • Primary: PSA Event in Seaworld
    Monday, Sep 17
    • Day 7
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    Tuesday, Sep 18
    • Day 8
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    Wednesday, Sep 19
    • Day 1
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • Primary: PSA Book Sale
    • Primary:Parent Teacher Conference - No School for Primary Students
    Thursday, Sep 20
    • Day 2
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    Friday, Sep 21
    • Professional Learning Day--No Classes for Students
    • School Wide Self Study Launch
    Monday, Sep 24
    • Mid Autumn Festival - No School
    Tuesday, Sep 25
    • Day 3
    • MS-SISAC Football RDF&SWIS @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS Shenzhen Bay
    • Grade 11 Parent Information Evening 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMAmphitheatre Bayside Campus
    Wednesday, Sep 26
    • Day 4
    • Primary Parent Workshop: Social Emotional Learning at SIS 8:15 AM

      Time & Location are to be decided

    Thursday, Sep 27
    • Day 5
    • HS-SISAC Volleyball SIS & GOS @ SWIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSWIS
    • MS-SISAC Football BASIS&QSI @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS Shenzhen Bay
    Friday, Sep 28
    • Day 6
    • Primary: PreK 1-2 Learning Story #1
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

      Presented by KD Sharlene Cormack's class


  • Saturday, Oct 6
    • SAT 9:00 AM to 12:00 PMBayside
    Monday, Oct 8
    • Day 7
    • HS-SISAC Volleyball SIS @ QSI 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMQSI
    Tuesday, Oct 9
    • Day 8
    • HS-SISAC Volleyball RDF @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS
    Wednesday, Oct 10
    • Day 1
    • PSAT grade 10
    • School Wide PL Self Study 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, Oct 11
    • Day 2
    • Primary: N-KG Open Day
    • Grade 11 university fair @ISNS 8:30 AM to 1:30 PM
    • MS-SISAC Football Tournament Boys @ QSIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMQSI
    • MS-SISAC Football Tournament Girls @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS Shenzhen Bay
    Friday, Oct 12
    • Day 3
    • HS Jazz Festival AISG
    • Primary: PSA Popcorn
    • Secondary Progress reports issued
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMSPAH

      Presented by 3A Charles Denson's class

    • Secondary Coffee house open mic 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Saturday, Oct 13
    • ES-SISAC Basketball Exchange @ BASIS BASIS
    • HS Jazz Festival AISG
    • MS-PRC Boys Football Tournament @ SIS SIS
    • MS-PRC Girls Football Tournament @ SIS SIS
    • MS-SISAC Badminton @ BASIS/SCIE BASIS/SCIE
    Monday, Oct 15
    • Day 4
    • Middle school parent conferences 4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 16
    • Secondary Parent Teacher Conferences
    • Primary: Parent Workshop - PYP#1 @8:15am 8:15 AMGecko Theater
    • Primary: Parent Workshop - PYP#1 @2pm 2:00 PMLevel 5
    • HS-SISAC Volleyball SIS @ ISNS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMISNS
    Wednesday, Oct 17
    • Day 5
    • Primary and Secondary Head of School Coffee 8:45 AM to 10:00 AMLevel 5 Parkside
    • Secondary Parent Teacher Conferences 3:45 PM to 5:45 PM
    Thursday, Oct 18
    • Day 6
    • Primary: G1-G5 Open Day
    • SDRC Football Tournament @ QSI QSI
    • HS-SISAC Volleyball SCIE @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS
    Friday, Oct 19
    • Day 7
    • SDRC Football Tournament @ QSI QSI
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMSPAH

      Introduce PK2 Class Names

      by Leda Cedo

    • HS Haunted House 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Saturday, Oct 20
    • HS-PRC Boys Volleyball Tournament @ ISNS ISNS
    • HS-PRC Girls Volleyball Tournament @ TIS TIS
    • PRC Cross Country @ AISG AISG
    • SDRC Football Tournament @ QSI QSI
    Monday, Oct 22
    • Secondary Week Without Walls
    Tuesday, Oct 23
    • Secondary Week Without Walls
    Wednesday, Oct 24
    • Secondary Week Without Walls
    Thursday, Oct 25
    • PRC Golf @ TIS TIS
    • Secondary Week Without Walls
    • Primary: Parent Workshop - What is Learning Support? 8:15 AM
    Friday, Oct 26
    • PRC Golf @ TIS TIS
    • PRC Inv. Tennis @ ULC ULC
    • Primary ECC ACAMIS Conf.: No School for Students
    • Secondary Week Without Walls
    Saturday, Oct 27
    • PRC Inv. Tennis @ ULC ULC
    • PRC Swimming @ BSG BSG
    • Primary ECC ACAMIS Conf.: No School for Students
    Sunday, Oct 28
    • Primary: PSA Cardboard Challenge
    Monday, Oct 29
    • Primary: G4 Field Trip 9:00 AM to 2:00 PMWindows of the World
    • HS-SISAC Volleyball Tournament Boys @ ISNS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMISNS
    • HS-SISAC Volleyball Tournament Girls @ SWIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSWIS
    Tuesday, Oct 30
    • Day 8
    • Primary: Parent Workshop - Seesaw @8:15am 8:15 AM
    • Primary: Parent Workshop - Seesaw @2:00pm 2:00 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 31
    • Day 1
    • Primary: PSA Halloween Event
  • Thursday, Nov 1
    • Day 2
    • ACAMIS Golf Invitational SIS
    • Primary: Box of Hope
    Friday, Nov 2
    • Day 3
    • ACAMIS Golf Invitational SIS
    • PRC Cross Country @ ZIS ZIS
    • Primary: Box of Hope
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMSPAH
    Saturday, Nov 3
    • ES-SISAC Basketball Tournament @ BASIS/QSI BASIS/QSI
    • MS-PRC Badminton Individual @ QSI QSI
    • SAT
    Monday, Nov 5
    • Day 4
    • Primary: School Photo Gecko Theater
    Tuesday, Nov 6
    • Day 5
    • Primary: School Photo Gecko Theater
    • Primary: ASA Tone Chimes Concert 3:30 PMGecko Theater
    Wednesday, Nov 7
    • Day 6
    • Primary: School Photo Gecko Theater
    • Primary and Secondary Head of School Coffee 8:45 AM to 10:00 AMBayside Location TBA
    Thursday, Nov 8
    • Day 7
    • ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament @ SCIS SCIS
    • Primary: School Photo Gecko Theater
    Friday, Nov 9
    • Day 8
    • ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament @ SCIS SCIS
    • Primary: PSA Popcorn
    • Primary: School Photo Gecko Theater
    • SISAC Cross Country @ RDF RDF
    • Tr. 1 ASA Ends
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

      G1 Concert Preview

    • MS Stuco Halloween Dance 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMBayside
    Saturday, Nov 10
    • ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament @ SCIS SCIS
    • MS-PRC Badminton Team @ CIS CIS
    • MS-PRC Boys Touch Exchange @ UISG UISG
    • MS-PRC Girls Touch Exchange @ GNIS GNIS
    Monday, Nov 12
    • Day 1
    • Primary: School Photo Make-up Gecko Theater

      For absent students only

    Tuesday, Nov 13
    • Day 2
    • Primary: Eye Screening Gecko Theater
    • Primary: Spirit Day - Kindness
    • Primary: K-G5 Maths 8:15am@Level 5 8:15 AMLevel 5
    • HS Parent Coffee: Discussion around parenting when teens appear 'Lazy', based on a reading 9:00 AM to 10:00 AMAmphitheatre Bayside Campus
    • Primary: K-G5 Maths 2pm@Level 5 2:00 PMLevel 5
    Wednesday, Nov 14
    • Day 3
    • Primary: Eye Screening Gecko Theater
    • Secondary Sports awards 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 15
    • Day 4
    • Secondary Drama show 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 16
    • Day 5
    • Primary: Eye Screening Gecko Theater
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMSPAH

      Presented by 2D Jamie Koch's class

    • Secondary Drama Show 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Saturday, Nov 17
    • ACAMIS Cross Country Invitational @ LIS LIS
    • SISAC Swimming @ SWIS SWIS
    • School Maker Fair @Design Society 2:00 PM to 5:00 PMDesign Society, Sea World
    • Secondary Drama Show 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Sunday, Nov 18
    • ACAMIS Cross Country Invitational @ LIS LIS
    • THIMUN Singapore
    Monday, Nov 19
    • Day 6
    • Primary: International Week
    • THIMUN Singapore
    • HS-SISAC Basketball QSI @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMQSI
    Tuesday, Nov 20
    • Day 7
    • Primary: International Week
    • THIMUN Singapore
    Wednesday, Nov 21
    • Day 8
    • Primary: International Week
    • THIMUN Singapore
    • Primary: G4 Art Field Trip 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

      V & A Design Society

    Thursday, Nov 22
    • Day 1
    • Primary: G1-G5 Open Day
    • Primary: International Week
    • THIMUN Singapore
    • Primary: G2 Field Trip 9:30 AM to 11:30 AMPizza Hut, Sea World
    Friday, Nov 23
    • Day 2
    • Primary 1/2 Day Professional Learning Day: Early Dismissal for Students
    • Primary: International Parade
    • THIMUN Singapore
    • Secondary 1/2 Day Professional Learning Day: Early Dismissal for Students 12:00 PM to 4:00 PMBayside
    Saturday, Nov 24
    • Primary: Box of Hope Collection@ Winter Bazaar
    • PSA International Winter Bazaar
    • THIMUN Singapore
    Monday, Nov 26
    • Day 3
    • HS-SISAC Basketball ISNS @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMISNS
    Tuesday, Nov 27
    • Day 4
    • Primary: Box of Hope Collection@School Reception
    • Primary Parent Workshop: Parenting in the Digital Age 8:15 AM
    Wednesday, Nov 28
    • Day 5
    • Primary: G2 Field Trip @SZ Museum 9:00 AM to 1:00 PMShenzhen Museum

      Learn about the history of Shenzhen and how it changed

    • Primary: Musical 5:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 29
    • Day 6
    • SDRC Touch Tournament @ UISG UISG
    • Primary: Musical 5:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 30
    • Day 7
    • SDRC Touch Tournament @ UISG UISG
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

      Presented by 3C Sherri Banner's class

    • Primary: PYP Parent Workshop #2 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMLevel 5
  • Saturday, Dec 1
    • PRC Swimming @ SWIS SWIS
    • Primary Swim Team @SWIS
    • SAT
    • SDRC Touch Tournament @ UISG UISG
    Monday, Dec 3
    • Day 8
    • Secondary Book Week
    • Tri. 2 ASA Starts
    • HS Parent Coffee - Discussion around testing and coping with change, based on a reading 9:00 AM to 10:00 AMAmphitheatre Bayside Campus
    • HS-SISAC Basketball SCIE @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSCIE
    Tuesday, Dec 4
    • Day 1
    • Secondary Book Week
    • Secondary Used Book Sale
    • Primary: G5 Field Trip @HK 8:00 AM to 3:00 PMKowloon, Hongkong

      Connection to G5 "Historical Perspectives" unit

    Wednesday, Dec 5
    • Day 2
    • Secondary Book Week
    • Secondary Used Book Sale
    • Primary: Nursery Concert 10:30 AM
    • HS Winter concert 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMBayside
    Thursday, Dec 6
    • Day 3
    • Secondary Book Week
    • Primary: PreK1 Concert 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMBasketball Court
    • MS: Helping our middle schoolers cope with loss and transition 11:00 AM to 12:00 PMAmphitheatre Bayside Campus
    • HS-SISAC Basketball SIS @ GOS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMGOS
    Friday, Dec 7
    • Day 4
    • Primary: PSA Popcorn
    • Secondary Book Week
    • Primary:PreK 2 Concert 8:30 AMBasketball Court
    Saturday, Dec 8
    • ES-SISAC Football Exchange @ SWIS SWIS
    • HS-PRC Boys Basketball Exchange @ CIS CIS
    • HS-PRC Girls Basketball Exchange @ TIS TIS
    • MS-PRC Boys Touch Tournament @ SIS SIS
    • MS-PRC Girls Touch Tournament @ AISG AISG
    Sunday, Dec 9
    • Primary and Secondary Head of School Coffee 8:45 AM to 10:00 AMParkside Location TBA
    Monday, Dec 10
    • Day 5
    • HS exams
    • Primary and Secondary Head of School Coffee 8:45 AM to 10:00 AMParkside Location TBA
    Tuesday, Dec 11
    • Day 6
    • HS Exams
    Wednesday, Dec 12
    • Day 7
    • HS Exams
    • Primary: KA/KB Concert 8:30 AM
    • Primary: G5 Field Trip 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM

      Coastal City

    • HS-SISAC Basketball SWIS & RDF @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS
    • MS Winter Concert 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Dec 13
    • Day 8
    • Primary: PreK2 PJ Party (in the afternoon) Gecko Theater
    • Primary: Spirit Day - Books & Coco
    • Primary: KC/KD Concert 8:30 AM
    Friday, Dec 14
    • Day 1
    • Winter Break - Early Dismissal@11:30am
    • Secondary Winter Celebration 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
  • Monday, Jan 7
    • Day 2
    • School Resumes
    Tuesday, Jan 8
    • Day 3
    Wednesday, Jan 9
    • Day 4
    Thursday, Jan 10
    • Day 5
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • Primary: PYP Parent Workshop #3 CHANGED: This event has been changed. 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMGecko Theater
    Friday, Jan 11
    • Day 6
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • Primary: PSA Popcorn
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Primary: G1 Concert 8:30 AM
    Saturday, Jan 12
    • HS-PRC Boys/Girls Basketball Tournament @ NCPA NCPA
    Monday, Jan 14
    • Day 7
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • HS-SISAC Basketball BASIS @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMBASIS
    Tuesday, Jan 15
    • Day 8
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • MS: Getting Through to A Moody Tween 11:00 AM to 12:00 PMAmphitheatre Bayside Campus
    • HS Parent Evening - Discussion and activities around 'emerging adult skills' and how to promote them 7:00 PM to 8:30 PMAmphitheatre Bayside Campus
    Wednesday, Jan 16
    • Day 1
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    Thursday, Jan 17
    • Day 2
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • Primary: N-KG Open Day
    Friday, Jan 18
    • Day 3
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMSPAH
    • Secondary: MS/HS Cafe CreativiTea 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMBayside Ampitheater
    Saturday, Jan 19
    • ES-SISAC Football Tournament @ ISNS ISNS
    • MS-PRC Boys Volleyball Exchange @ CISGZ CISGZ
    • MS-PRC Girls Volleyball Exchange @ ISD ISD
    Monday, Jan 21
    • Day 4
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • HS-SISAC Basketball Tournament Boys @ SWIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSWIS
    • HS-SISAC Basketball Tournament Girls @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS
    Tuesday, Jan 22
    • Day 5
    • End of Semester 1
    • Primary: G1-G5 Open Day
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • Grade 10 Parent Night 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 23
    • Day 6
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • Primary: Spirit Day - Disco
    • Secondary photo day
    • Start of Semester 2
    Thursday, Jan 24
    • Day 7
    • ACAMIS Basketball Tournament @ TIS TIS
    • MS-SISAC Volleyball RDF&SIS @ SWIS SWIS
    • Primary: G2-G5 Winter MAP Testing
    • Primary: G2 Music Curriculum Showcase 8:30 AMGecko Theater
    Friday, Jan 25
    • Day 8
    • ACAMIS Basketball Tournament @ TIS TIS
    • Primary: Semester 1 Report Card/ MAP Result
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

      Chinese New Year

    Saturday, Jan 26
    • ACAMIS Basketball Tournament @ TIS TIS
    • Discover China Day
    Monday, Jan 28
    • Day 1
    • Secondary Semester Reports Available on Gecko Portal 1:00 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 29
    • Day 2
    • MS-SISAC Volleyball ISNS @ SIS SIS
    Wednesday, Jan 30
    • Day 3
    • Primary: KG-G5 Parent/Teacher/Student Conference
    • Primary: N-PreK2 Parent/Teacher Conference
    • Secondary: MS Student Recognition Assembly 1:15 PM to 1:50 PMBayside Ampitheater
    • Secondary: HS Student Recognition Assembly 2:40 PM to 3:15 PMBayside Ampitheater
    Thursday, Jan 31
    • Day 4
    • Primary: UP CNY Assembly
    • Secondary CNY celebration
  • Monday, Feb 11
    • Day 5
    Tuesday, Feb 12
    • Day 6
    • Primary: MAP and Growth Mindset Parent Session 8:15 AMLevel 5
    • Primary: EAL Parent Presentation 8:15 AMGecko Theater
    Wednesday, Feb 13
    • Day 7
    • Primary Parent Workshop: Positive Parenting 8:15 AM to 9:30 AMLevel 5
    • School Wide PL Self Study 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 14
    • Day 8
    • AMC 10 & 12 12:45 PM to 2:15 PMBayside
    Friday, Feb 15
    • Day 1
    • Primary: PSA Popcorn
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AMSPAH
    • Primary and Secondary Head of School Coffee 8:45 AM to 10:00 AMBayside Conference Room
    • Secondary: MS Dance 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMBayside Ampitheater
    Saturday, Feb 16
    • Secondary: Screening of the movie "Angst" 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMBayside Ampitheater
    Monday, Feb 18
    • Day 2
    • Primary: Make-up Photo Day 8:30 AM to 4:00 PMGecko Theater

      Please check with your homeroom teacher regarding student's individual make-up time.

    Tuesday, Feb 19
    • Day 3
    • IBDP Mock Exams
    • Secondary: MS Potluck 12:35 PM to 1:15 PMSecond Floor Classrooms
    Wednesday, Feb 20
    • Day 4
    • IBDP Mock Exams
    • Secondary: Screening of the movie "Angst" 9:00 AM to 11:00 AMBayside Ampitheater
    Thursday, Feb 21
    • Day 5
    • IBDP Mock Exams
    • MS-SISAC Volleyball GOS&QSI @ SIS QSI
    • Primary: Mother Tongue Day
    • Primary: N-KG Open Day
    • Primary: G1 Field Trip @Sihai Park 9:00 AM to 11:15 AMSihai Park
    • Primary: G2 Field Trip@Evergreen Park 9:00 AM to 11:00 AMEvergreen Park
    Friday, Feb 22
    • Day 6
    • IBDP Mock Exams
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM
    Monday, Feb 25
    • Day 7
    • IBDP Mock Exams
    Tuesday, Feb 26
    • Day 8
    • IBDP Mock Exams
    • Primary: Spirit Day - Career
    • Primary: ASA Choir and Chime Stars 5:00 PMGecko Theater
    Wednesday, Feb 27
    • Day 1
    • IBDP Mock Exams
    Thursday, Feb 28
    • Day 2
    • Housebuilding Trip
    • MS-SISAC Volleyball BASIS @ SIS SIS
    • Primary: G3A/ 3B Concert 8:30 AM
    • Primary: G3C/ 3D Concert 2:15 PM
  • Friday, Mar 1
    • Day 3
    • Housebuilding Trip
    • Tri. 2 ASA Ends
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMSPAH

      Presented by 2C Dan Fredericks

    • MS Student Potluck 12:35 PM to 1:50 PMBayside
    Saturday, Mar 2
    • Housebuilding Trip
    • MS-PRC Boys/Girls Volleyball Tournament @ UISG
    Sunday, Mar 3
    • Housebuilding Trip
    Monday, Mar 4
    • Day 4
    Tuesday, Mar 5
    • Day 5
    • HS-SISAC Football SCIE @ SIS SIS
    Wednesday, Mar 6
    • Day 6
    • Primary: G5 School without Wall
    • Secondary Battle of the books
    Thursday, Mar 7
    • Day 7
    • Primary: G4 School without Wall
    • Primary: G5 School without Wall
    • MS-SISAC Volleyball Tournament Boys @ SWIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSWIS
    • MS-SISAC Volleyball Tournament Girls @ ISNS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMISNS
    Friday, Mar 8
    • Day 8
    • Primary: G4 School without Wall
    • Primary: G5 School without Wall
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    Saturday, Mar 9
    • HS-PRC Badminton Team @ CIS CIS
    • SAT
    • Secondary Fashion Show 6:00 PM to 8:00 PMSPAH
    Sunday, Mar 10
    • Celebration of Life for Rosana Walsh 10:00 AM to 12:00 AMBayside Ampitheater
    Monday, Mar 11
    • Day 1
    • HS-SISAC Football BASIS @ SIS SIS
    • Primary: G3-G5 Field Day
    Tuesday, Mar 12
    • Day 2
    Wednesday, Mar 13
    • Day 3
    • BEIMUN
    • Primary: KG-G2 Field Day
    Thursday, Mar 14
    • Day 4
    • BEIMUN
    • HS-SISAC Football QSI @ SIS SIS
    • SDRC Volleyball Tournament @ SIS SIS
    • Primary: G4A/B Concert 8:30 AMGecko Theater
    • Primary and Secondary Head of School Coffee 8:45 AM to 10:00 AMParkside Location TBA
    • HS Pi Day 12:45 PM to 1:15 PM
    • Primary: G4C/D Concert 2:15 PMGecko Theater
    Friday, Mar 15
    • Day 5
    • ACAMIS Swimming Invitational @ SSIS SSIS
    • BEIMUN
    • Primary: FBP Assembly
    • Primary: PSA Popcorn
    • SDRC Volleyball Tournament @ SIS SIS
    Saturday, Mar 16
    • ACAMIS Swimming Invitational @ SSIS SSIS
    • BEIMUN
    • HS-PRC Boys/Girls Football Exchange @ BSG BSG
    • HS-SISAC Badminton @ BASIS/SCIE BASIS/SCIE
    • SDRC Volleyball Tournament @ SIS SIS
    • Captivating's Kidz With Heart, Mini Olympics 8:00 AM to 1:00 PMJingshan Sports Fields
    Sunday, Mar 17
    • BEIMUN
    • British Day 11:00 AM to 4:30 PMJingshan Sports Fields
    Monday, Mar 18
    • Day 6
    • Primary: Book Week
    • Primary: PYP Parent Workshop @8:15am 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMLevel 5
    • IBDPVA Exhibition 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, Mar 19
    • Day 7
    • Primary: Book Week
    • Secondary Visiting Author
    Wednesday, Mar 20
    • Day 8
    • Primary: Book Week
    • Secondary Visiting Author
    • Parent Session with Eric Rohmann: Fostering Creativity with Kids 1:30 PM to 3:00 PMBayside Campus
    • Gawad Kalinga Parents' Night 4:45 PM to 5:45 PMAmphitheater, Bayside Campus
    • Sports Awards Night 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMBayside
    Thursday, Mar 21
    • Day 1
    • HS-SISAC Football ISNS @ SIS SIS
    • Primary: Book Week
    • Secondary Visiting Author
    • Primary: G5 Concert 5:00 PM
    Friday, Mar 22
    • Day 2
    • Primary: Book Character Day
    • Secondary Visiting Author
    • Primary: Book Character Parade 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • MS Spring Dance CANCELLED 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
  • Monday, Apr 1
    • Day 3
    • HS-SISAC Football GOS @ SIS SIS
    Tuesday, Apr 2
    • Day 4
    Wednesday, Apr 3
    • Day 5
    Thursday, Apr 4
    • Day 6
    Friday, Apr 5
    • Qing Ming Holiday - No Classes for Students, Holiday for Chinese Staff - PL Day for foreign teachers
    Saturday, Apr 6
    • HS Prom 7:00 PM to 11:00 PM
    Monday, Apr 8
    • Day 7
    • Tri. 3 ASA Starts
    • Primary: N-PreK2 Field Day 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    • HS-SISAC Football SWIS & RDF @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS
    Tuesday, Apr 9
    • Day 8
    • MS-SISAC Basketball RDF @ SIS SIS
    Wednesday, Apr 10
    • Day 1
    Thursday, Apr 11
    • Day 2
    • ACAMIS Badminton Invitational @ KEY KEY
    • MS-SISAC Basketball BASIS @ SIS SIS
    • MYMUN
    • Primary and Secondary Head of School Coffee 8:45 AM to 10:00 AMParksdie Conference Room
    • Primary: KG-G2 Classical Recital 5:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 12
    • Day 3
    • ACAMIS Badminton Invitational @ KEY KEY
    • MYMUN
    • Primary: PSA Popcorn
    • SISAC Track & Field (U11+) @ GOS GOS
    • Primary: G2-G5 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMSPAH

      by 2B Jamie Nelsen's class

    Saturday, Apr 13
    • ACAMIS Badminton Invitational @ KEY KEY
    • HS-PRC Boys/Girls Football Tournament @ SIS SIS
    • MS-PRC Boys Basketball Exchange @ TIS TIS
    • MS-PRC Girls Basketball Exchange @ CISGZ CISGZ
    • MYMUN
    • World Health Day: Hair 4 Hope 1:30 PM to 4:30 PMSPAH
    Sunday, Apr 14
    • MYMUN
    Monday, Apr 15
    • Day 4
    • MYMUN
    • Secondary PSA Book Sale
    • High School and Middle School Parent Conferences 3:45 PM to 5:45 PM
    • HS-SISAC Football Tournament Boys @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS
    • HS-SISAC Football Tournament Girls @ QSI 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMQSI
    Tuesday, Apr 16
    • Secondary PSA Book Sale
    • High School and Middle School Parent/Teacher Conferences 7:45 AM to 5:00 PM
    • Primary Parent Workshop: Supporting children through transition and change 8:15 AM
    Wednesday, Apr 17
    • Day 5
    • Secondary PSA Book Sale
    • High School and Middle School Parent Conferences 3:45 PM to 5:45 PMBayside
    Thursday, Apr 18
    • Day 6
    • ACAMIS Football Tournament @ HBJ HBJ
    • MS-SISAC Basketball QSI @ SIS SIS
    • Primary: G3-G4 Classical Recital 4:30 PM
    • Primary: G5 Classical Recital 6:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 19
    • Day 7
    • ACAMIS Football Tournament @ HBJ HBJ
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

      Earth Day

    • MS Spring Dance 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMBayside Ampitheater
    Saturday, Apr 20
    • ACAMIS Football Tournament @ HBJ HBJ
    Monday, Apr 22
    • Day 8
    • Primary: Earth Week
    • MS-SISAC Basketball GOS @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSIS
    • Shekou Singers 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMBayside Ampitheater
    Tuesday, Apr 23
    • Day 1
    • Primary: Earth Week
    Wednesday, Apr 24
    • Day 2
    • Primary: Earth Week
    • Primary: N-PreK2 Learning Comes Alive 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMMountainside
    • Primary: PYP Parent Workshop #4 8:15 AMLevel 5

      G5 PYP Exhibition

    • Secondary Film Festival-Rehearsal 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMBayside Amphitheater
    Thursday, Apr 25
    • Day 3
    • MS-SISAC Basketball SIS @ SWIS SWIS
    • Primary: Earth Week
    • Secondary Film Festival 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 26
    • Day 4
    • Primary: Earth Week
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

      Earth Day

    • Secondary Film Festival 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Monday, Apr 29
    • Day 5
    Tuesday, Apr 30
    • Day 6
    • G4 & G5 SISAC Track and Field @ SIS 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMSIS
    • SISAC Track & Field @ SIS 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMSIS
  • Thursday, May 2
    • Day 7
    • MS-SISAC Basketball ISNS @ SIS SIS
    Friday, May 3
    • Day 8
    • IBDP exams
    • Primary: PSA Talent Show
    Saturday, May 4
    • MS-PRC Boys Basketball Tournament @ AISG AISG
    • MS-PRC Girls Basketball Tournament @ TIS TIS
    • SAT
    Monday, May 6
    • Day 1
    • 30th Year Celebrations
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • IBDP exams
    Tuesday, May 7
    • Day 2
    • 30th Year Celebrations
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • IBDP exams
    Wednesday, May 8
    • Day 3
    • 30th Year Celebrations
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • IBDP exams
    Thursday, May 9
    • Day 4
    • 30th Year Celebrations
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • IBDP exams
    • MS-SISAC Basketball Tournament Boys @ SWIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMSWIS
    • MS-SISAC Basketball Tournament Girls @ QSI 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMQSI
    • Secondary Art Show 6:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    • SIS Visual & Performing Arts Show 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    Friday, May 10
    • Day 5
    • 30th Year Celebrations
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • IBDP exams
    • SIS Visual Arts Show (Open to Students)
    • Primary: 30th Anniversary Assembly 8:15 AMSPAH
    Saturday, May 11
    • 30th Year Celebrations
    • PSA Gala
    • World Scholar's Cup GOS
    • SIS Visual Arts Show (Open to Public) 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    Sunday, May 12
    • World Scholar's Cup GOS
    Monday, May 13
    • Day 6
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • IBDP exams
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: Mindset Parent Book Club 8:15 AMLevel 5
    Tuesday, May 14
    • Day 7
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • IBDP exams
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: PSA - Flower for a Teacher
    • Roses for Teacher Appreciation 9:00 AM to 4:00 PMBayside
    Wednesday, May 15
    • Day 8
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • IBDP exams
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Learning Support Parent Coffee 10:00 AM to 11:00 AMBayside
    • HS Spring Concert 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, May 16
    • Day 1
    • Grade 6-9 MAP testing
    • IBDP exams
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • SDRC Basketball Tournament @ AISHK AISHK
    • Primary and Secondary Head of School Coffee 8:45 AM to 10:00 AMParkside Location TBA
    • Primary: Chinese Language Presentation 2:15 PM to 2:45 PMGecko Theater
    Friday, May 17
    • Day 2
    • IBDP exams
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: PSA Staff Appreciation Day
    • SDRC Basketball Tournament @ AISHK AISHK
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 Assembly 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Secondary Talent Show 7:00 PM to 9:00 PMBayside Ampitheater
    Saturday, May 18
    • SDRC Basketball Tournament @ AISHK AISHK
    Monday, May 20
    • Day 3
    • IBDP exams
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: Step Up Day 8:15 AM to 9:00 AMGecko Theater
    • HS STUCO Elections 1:15 PM to 1:55 PMBayside Ampitheater
    Tuesday, May 21
    • Day 4
    • IBDP exams
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Grade 5 Transition Visit 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Primary: G5 Transition Visit@Bayside 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • G5 Parent Night 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMBayside
    Wednesday, May 22
    • Day 5
    • IBDP exams
    • Primary: #eccphoto Collaborative Art Show Secret Garden
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP Testing
    • Primary: Spirit Day - Twin
    • MS Spring Concert 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMBayside Ampitheater
    Thursday, May 23
    • Day 6
    • IBDP examsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary: #eccphoto Collaborative Art ShowSignup for an alert reminder. Secret Garden
    • Primary: N-G5 Student Led Conference - No school for students Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Secondary AMPed FairSignup for an alert reminder. 12:45 PM to 3:00 PM
    Friday, May 24
    • Day 7
    • IBDP examsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary: #eccphoto Collaborative Art ShowSignup for an alert reminder. Secret Garden
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP TestingSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary: PSA Teacher Appreciation DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary: G2-G5 AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:15 AM to 9:00 AMSPAH
    • KoolFly Combined 5th/6th Grade TripSignup for an alert reminder. 11:45 AM to 2:45 PMKoolFly
    • Secondary Senior Celebration of LearningSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Saturday, May 25
    • Senior RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    Sunday, May 26
    • Senior RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, May 27
    • Professional Learning Day--No Classes for StudentsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, May 28
    • Day 8
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP TestingSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary: PYP Parent Workshop #5Signup for an alert reminder. 8:15 AMGecko Theater
    • KoolFly 7th Grade Signup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 3:00 PMKoolFly
    Wednesday, May 29
    • Day 1
    • Primary: G2-G5 MAP TestingSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    • KoolFly 8th Grade TripSignup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 3:00 PMKoolFly
    • Sports Awards NightSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMBayside
    Thursday, May 30
    • Day 2
    • Primary: EAL Parent PresentationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:15 AM
    • Primary: ASA Choir and Chime StarsSignup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM
    Friday, May 31
    • Day 3
    • Tri. 3 ASA EndsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary: PreK1-G1 AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • GraduationSignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
  • Saturday, Jun 1
    • SATSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Jun 3
    • Day 4
    • HS ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary: Mindset Parent Book ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 8:15 AM to 9:00 AM
    Tuesday, Jun 4
    • Day 5
    • HS ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PYP ExhibitionSignup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Grade 6 ConcertSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Wednesday, Jun 5
    • Day 6
    • HS ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PYP ExhibitionSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 6
    • Day 7
    Friday, Jun 7
    • Day 8
    • Primary: PSA PopcornSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 8 lunch and GraduationSignup for an alert reminder. 12:35 PM to 3:00 PM
    • MS Semi FormalSignup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Monday, Jun 10
    • Day 1
    Tuesday, Jun 11
    • Day 2
    • Primary: Spirit Day - GameSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 12
    • Day 3
    • Primary: Semester 2 Report Card/ MAP ResultSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 13
    • Day 4
    • HS Pool PartySignup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • MS Recognition AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    Friday, Jun 14
    • Day 5
    • Last Day of School - Early Dismissal @3:30pmSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary: Farewell AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • MS Pool PartySignup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM
    • HS Recognition Assembly Signup for an alert reminder. 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Calendar Navigation
 <  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
ATAC
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Day 6
Day 7
Day 8
Primary
Public Events for SIS Homepage
Secondary

China

Shekou International School

Early Childhood and Elementary School Mountainside Campus

Jing Shan Villas, Nanhai Blvd
Shekou, Nanshan,
Shenzhen, Guangdong 518067 PRC
Phone: 86-755-2669-3669
Fax: 86-755-2667-4099

Middle School and High School Bayside Campus

A-101, Coastal Rose Phase 2, Wanghai Road,
Shekou, Nanshan,
Shenzhen, Guangdong PRC, 518067

USA

International Schools Services

15 Roszel Road, PO Box 5910
Princeton, NJ 08543
Phone: 01-609-452-0990
Fax: 01-609-452-2690

About SIS

Welcome to Shekou International School (SIS). Established in 1988, SIS is dedicated to meeting the diverse educational needs of the expatriate community in Shenzhen and Hong Kong.

Admissions

Shekou International School presently has over 800 students representing more than 40 different countries including the US, Canada, South Korea, Hong Kong, France and Germany.

Learning @ SIS

At SIS learning is the focus. See how students are challenged from an early age in a contemporary and academically rigorous environment.

Life @ SIS

SIS provides students with a wide range of creative, scholastic and athletic experiences to engage in.

Working @ SIS

Are you a passionate educator looking to join a contemporary learning community? We'd love to hear from you.

Community

Stay connected. Keep in touch with key information for parents and guardians of our students.

Contact Us

Want to learn more about SIS? Contact us.
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite